Menu Close

Governors

Consultation about whether Downe Primary School should become an Academy as part of The Pioneer Academy.

FAQ’s about Academy Conversion

 

School Governing Boards have three core functions:

 1. Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction of the school;

 2. Holding the Headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils and the performance management of staff;

 3. Overseeing the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent.

 

Committees

CAPPC (Curriculum, achievement, pupil, parents and community committee)

RFSP&GP (Resources, finance, staffing, premises and general purposes committee)

 

Downe Primary School – Composition of Governing Body

Mrs Kim Brown

 Chair of Governors

 LA Governor

 Appointed by the Local Authority

 Term: 27/03/2019 – 27/03/2023

 Member of CAPPC

 

Mr Brett Clark

Vice Chair of Governors

Parent Governor

Elected by Parents

18/10/18 – 18/10/2022

Member of CAPPC (Chair)

 

Mrs Jodene Panteli

Head Teacher

        Appointed 31/08/2021

Attends CAPPC and RFSPGP

 

Rev. John Musson

Foundation Governor

Nominated by the Governing Body and appointed by the Foundation Trust

Term: 1/10/2020 – 1/10/2024

Member of RFSP & GP

 

Karen Jermy

Foundation Governor
 
Nominated by the Governing Body and appointed by the Foundation Trust
 
Term: 5/7/2021 – 5/7/2025
 
Member of RFSP & GP

 

Mr Ben Courtney

Co-opted Governor

Appointed by the Governing Body

Term: 11/05/22 – 11/05/26

Member of RFSP & GP (Chair)

 

Mrs Ruth Irudayaraj

Co-opted Governor

Appointed by the Governing Body

Term: 31/8/2021 – 31/8/2025

Member of CAPPC

 
Mrs Sarah Blundell
 
Staff Governor
 
Elected by staff
 
Term: 29/10/21 – 29/10/25
 
Member of CAPPC

 

FORMER GOVERNORS

Mrs Jane Grant

Vice Chair of Governors

Foundation Governor

Nominated by the Governing Body and appointed by the Foundation Trust

Term: 23/9/2017 – 23/9/2021

Resigned 05/07/2021

 

  Mrs Sandra Fuller

Head Teacher

        Appointed September 2010

         Resigned 31/08/2021

 

Mr Tim Mountain

Co-opted Governor

Appointed by the Governing Body

 Term: 07/02/2018 – 07/02/2022

 Term ended

 

Governor’s Statement of Principles (Behaviour)

Register of Governor’s Business Interests 2021-22

Governor’s Attendance Record 2020-21

Minutes from Meeting held on 22.03.21

Minutes from meeting held on 05.07.21

Minutes from meeting held on 14.9.21

Minutes from meeting held on 6.12.21

Minutes from the meeting held on 3.5.22

Minutes from the meeting held on 31.5.22